Rotten Tomatoes Breakdown: Why ‘Artificial’ Is Crushing ‘The Social Reckoning’ and ‘Animals’

Even with Luca Guadagnino’s tech-thriller Artificial not hitting nationwide theaters until December 25, early festival reviews and press screenings are already in. As of today, the film is sitting at a stellar 95% Certified Fresh score on Rotten Tomatoes, positioning it as an instant awards contender.

Meanwhile, high-profile star vehicles opening this weekend are stumbling out of the gate with critics. Thematically similar projects tackling the dark underbelly of technology—such as Aaron Sorkin’s The Social Reckoning (57%)—along with major directorial returns from Ben Affleck and Rob Savage, are facing tough critical headwinds.

Movie TitleDirector / Lead StarRotten Tomatoes ScoreCritical Consensus Summary
ArtificialLuca Guadagnino / Andrew Garfield95% (Fresh)Praised as an unnerving, tightly paced, and deeply captivating biopic-thriller.
The Social ReckoningAaron Sorkin / Mikey Madison & Jeremy Allen White57% (Rotten)Polarizing; critics cite heavy-handed messaging and a lack of visual propulsiveness.
AnimalsBen Affleck / Ben Affleck38% (Rotten)Criticized for formulaic plot beats, predictable thriller tropes, and an uninspired script.
Other MommyRob Savage / Jessica Chastain23% (Rotten)Panned as a jumbled, jump-scare-heavy entry that fails to capitalize on its lead performance.

🍿 RECOMMENDED READ:

Are Original Movies Failing at the Box Office, or Are $100M+ Oversized Budgets Killing Non-Franchise Cinema?


Why ‘Artificial’ Won Over the Critics

Andrew Garfield and Yura Borisov in Artificial (2026)

Although its wider theatrical run is still a couple of months away, early festival screenings have generated incredible acclaim. Andrew Garfield, who previously earned raves as Facebook co-founder Eduardo Saverin in The Social Network, steps into the central spotlight to play OpenAI CEO Sam Altman. The film chronicles the intense corporate maneuvering and internal board coup surrounding his brief firing and dramatic return.

Guadagnino delivers what many critics are calling his most propulsive and atmospheric film in a decade. Rather than relying on dry boardroom expository dumps, Artificial unfolds like a paranoid, unnerving thriller about the architects shaping humanity’s future.


The Flop Side: Star Power and Big Directors Aren’t Enough

Stills from The Social Reckoning (2026), Other Mommy (2026) and Animals (2026)

1. The Social Reckoning (57% Score)

Despite being penned by Aaron Sorkin—whose original The Social Network script won an Oscar and defined 21st-century cinema—his return to the world of Facebook behind the camera has hit a critical wall. While Sorkin delivers a competent investigative drama, critics note that his execution as a director lacks the kinetic visual flair and dark edge that David Fincher brought to the original narrative.

2. Animals (38% Score)

Ben Affleck’s directorial follow-up has been dogged by controversy after revealing heavy reliance on generative AI tools during production. The Netflix crime thriller—which Affleck also stars in alongside Kerry Washington—pales in comparison to his previous directorial triumphs like The Town or Argo. Critics have labeled Animals a generic, formulaic streaming title that trades genuine tension for mechanical plot mechanics.

3. Other Mommy (23% Score)

After releasing a genuinely frightening teaser trailer, Rob Savage’s Other Mommy raised immediate red flags when the studio held review embargoes until the last second and skipped traditional critic screenings. Panned despite a committed performance from Jessica Chastain playing a dual role, the film drops the ball on its psychological premise in favor of an exhausting barrage of over 50 cheap jump scares.

🍿 RECOMMENDED READ:

‘The Social Reckoning’ Reviews Miss the Mark: Why Aaron Sorkin Couldn’t Recapture ‘The Social Network’ Magic

Our deep dive into the initial critical reactions, directorial shifts, and box office expectations for Sorkin’s whistleblower drama.


The Verdict

This weekend’s Rotten Tomatoes breakdown serves as a stark reminder: big-name directors and star-studded casts can no longer mask formulaic storytelling or muddled direction. 2026 audiences are being far more selective with their time and ticket dollars, and critics are calling out high-profile prestige projects that fail to deliver.

Which of these new releases are you planning to check out this weekend? Will you hold out for Artificial in December, or are you giving The Social Reckoning or Animals a shot despite the reviews? Let us know in the comments below!

Leave a Comment